RIC awards

 2000

  • Supervising the Egyptian team who participated in IOI 2000.

2001

  •  Supervising the Egyptian team who participated in IOI 2000.
  •  Earning the second place and best team in discipline, attendance and appearance in Quanta 2001.

2002

  •  Hosting and organizing the first AOI 2002.
  •  Earning the second place in Quanta 2002.
  •  Participating in IOI 2002.

2003

  •  Hosting and organizing the first EOI 2003 including the first special needs Olympiad.
  •  Earning the 4th place and 3rd best technology university in ACM 2003.
  •  Earning 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in Robocon 2003 and representing Egypt in the international contest.

2004

  •  Organizing the first Syrian Olympiad in Informatics (SOI 2004).
  •  Hosting and organizing the first EOI 2004 including the special needs Olympiad.
  •  Earning the 5th place in ACM 2004.
  •  Earning the 1st and 4th place in Robocon 2004 and winning the best innovation prize and representing Egypt in the international contest.

2005

  •  Earning the 7th place in Top Coder.
  •  Hosting and organizing the first EOI 2005 including the special needs Olympiad.
  •  Earning the Bronze medal in IOI 2005 in Poland.
  •  Earning the 3rd place and the best programmer prize in ACM 2005.
  •  Hosting and organizing the first robotics contest for kids (Hunter and Hunted).
  •     Earning the 2nd and 3rd place in Robocon 2005.

2006

  •  Hosting and organizing the first EOI 2006 including the first special needs Olympiad.
  •  Earning the Bronze medal in IOI 2006 in Mexico.
  •  Earning the 1st and 2nd place in Robocon 2006.

2007

  •  Organizing EOI 2007.

2008

  •  Organizing IOI 2008.
  •  Earning the Bronze medal in IOI 2008 in Egypt.
  •  Earning 3rd place in FLL local contest.

2009

  •  Organizing EOI 2009.
  •  Participating in IOI 2009.
  •  Organizing the first BEBRAS contest locally.

2010

  •  Organizing EOI 2010.
  •  Participating in IOI 2010.
  •  Earning the 1st place and best robot performance prize in local FLL contest.
  •  Earning the 1st place and best programming prize in PCS contest.
  •  Earning the best innovative project and best mentor in FLL-World Festival.

2011

  •  Participating in IOI 2011.

2012

  •  Earning 2 Bronze medals in IOI 2012.
  •  Organizing local ACM-ECPC 2012 in Egypt.
  •  Organizing local ACM-LCPC 2012 in Lebanon.
  •  Organizing local ACM-JCPC 2012 in Jordan.
  •  Organizing local ACM-SCPC 2012 in Syria.
  •  Organizing local ACM-PCPC 2012 in Palestine.
  •  Organizing ROV 2012 contest.

2013

  •  Earning 2 Bronze medals in IOI 2013.
  •  Organizing local ACM-ECPC 2013 in Egypt.
  •  Organizing local ACM-JCPC 2013 in Jordan.
  •  Organizing local ACM-SCPC 2013 in Syria.
  •  Organizing local ACM-SCPC 2013 in Morocco.
  •  Organizing local ACM-PCPC 2013 in Palestine.
  •  Organizing local ACM-OCPC 2013 in Oman.
  •  Organizing the regional contest ACM-ACPC 2013 in Egypt.

2014

  •  Earning the 13th place in the international ROV contest in USA.
  •  Organizing local ACM-ECPC 2014 in Egypt.
  •  Organizing the regional contest ACM-ACPC 2014 in Egypt.
  •  Organizing the Delta Collegiate Programming Contest (D-ECPC)

2015

  •  Organizing the local ROV 2015 contest.
  •  Hosting and organizing RoboCup contest in Egypt.
  •  Organizing EOI 2015.
  •  Earning a silver medal in IOI 2015.